Australia Immigration Point Test System

Immigration Points test system

  1. Age Qualification:
  2. Not less than 18 and under 25 25 Points
    Not less than 25 and under 33 30 Points
    Not less than 33 and under 40 25 Points
    Not less than 40 and under 45 15 Points

  3. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, the applicant had:
  4. Superior English 20 points
    Proficient English 10 Points

  5. Overseas employment experience qualification:
  6. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, the applicant had been employed outside Australia in the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for a period totaling at least

    (36 months) 3 years in the 10 years immediately before that time 5 Points
    (60 months) 5 years in the 10 years immediately before that time 10 Points
    (96 months) 8 years in the 10 years immediately before that time 15 Points

  7. Australian employment experience qualifications:
  8. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, the applicant had been employed in Australia in the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for a period totaling at least:

    (12 months) 1 year in the 10 years immediately before that time 5 Points
    (36 months) 3 years in the 10 years immediately before that time 10 Points
    (60 months) 5 years in the 10 years immediately before that time 15 Points
    (96 months) 8 years in the 10 years immediately before that time 20 Points

  9. Australian professional Year qualification: 5 Points
  10. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa the applicant had completed a professional year in Australia in the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation; or a closely related skilled occupation.

  11. Educational Qualification:
  12. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, the applicant had met the requirements for:

    a. The award of a doctorate by an Australian educational institution; or
    b. The award of a doctorate, by another educational institution, that is of a recognized standard 20 Points
    a. The award of at least a bachelor degree by an Australian educational institution; or
    b. The award of at least a bachelor qualification, by another educational institution, that is of a recognised standard. 15 Points
    Met the requirements for the award of a diploma by an Australian educational institution. 10 Points
    Met the requirements for the award of a trade qualification by an Australian educational institution. 10 Points
    Attained a qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for the occupation. 10 Points

  13. Specialist Education Qualification: 5 Points
  14. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa the applicant met the requirements for the award of a specialist educational qualification.

    The person studied at an Australian educational institution for a masters degree by research; or a doctoral degree; and the degree included study for at least 2 academic years at the institution in a Field of education of:

    Natural and Physical Sciences
    Biological Sciences
    Chemical Sciences
    Earth Sciences
    Mathematical Sciences
    Natural and Physical Sciences
    Other Natural and Physical Sciences
    Physics and Astronomy

    Information Technology
    Computer Science
    Information Systems
    Information Technology
    Other Information Technology

    Engineering and Related Technologies
    Aerospace Engineering and Technology
    Civil Engineering
    Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Technology
    Engineering and Related Technologies
    Geomatic Engineering
    Manufacturing Engineering and Technology
    Maritime Engineering and Technology
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering and Technology
    Other Engineering and Related Technologies Process and Resources Engineering

  15. Australian study qualification: 5 points
  16. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa the applicant met the Australian study requirement of completing a course:

    1. That are registered courses; and
    2. That were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months; and
    3. That were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study; and
    4. For which all instruction was conducted in English; and
    5. That the applicant undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising the applicant to study

  17. Credential Community language qualifications: 5 Points
  18. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, the applicant had a qualification in a particular language:

    1. Awarded or accredited by The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) as a credentialed community language body, and
    2. At a standard as accreditation at the paraprofessional interpreter or translator level or above.

  19. Study in regional Australia or a low-population growth metropolitan area qualifications: 5 Points
  20. Each of the following applied:

    1. The applicant met the Australian study requirement.
    2. The location of the campus or campuses at which that study was undertaken is in a regional Australia or a low-population growth metropolitan area.
    3. While the applicant undertook the course of study the applicant lived in a part of Australia of which the postcodes are specified.
    4. None of the study undertaken constituted distance education.

  21. Partner skills qualifications: 5 Points
  22. The spouse or de facto partner of the applicant (the primary applicant):

    1. Is an applicant for the same subclass of visa as the primary applicant; and
    2. Is not an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen; and
    3. Was under 50 at the time the invitation to apply for the visa was issued to the primary applicant; and
    4. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, nominated a skilled occupation; and
    5. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, had been assessed by the relevant assessing authority for the nominated skilled occupation as having suitable skills for the occupation and the assessment was not for a Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visa; and
    6. At the time of invitation to apply for the visa, had competent English.

  23. State our territory nomination qualifications: 5 Points
  24. The applicant has been invited to apply for a Subclass 190 (Skilled — Nominated) visa and the nominating State or Territory government agency has not withdrawn the nomination.

  25. Designated area sponsorship qualification: 10 Points
  26. The applicant has been invited to apply for a Subclass (Skilled – Regional) (Provisional) visa, and

    1. The nominating State or Territory government agency has not withdrawn the nomination; OR
    2. If the applicant is sponsored by a family member, the Minister has accepted the sponsorship.

    Designated Areas:

    AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY – Entire Territory

    NEW SOUTH WALES (Excluding Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
    Postcodes: 2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898

    NORFOLK ISLAND – Entire Territory

    NORTHERN TERRITORY – Entire Territory

    QUEENSLAND (Excluding the Brisbane metropolitan area)
    Postcodes: 4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899

    SOUTH AUSTRALIA – Entire State

    TASMANIA – Entire State

    VICTORIA – Entire State

    WESTERN AUSTRALIA – Entire State

    Family sponsor: The sponsor has to be a family member permanently resident in Australia and established in the designated area for more than 12 months.